$4.99


Great ORIGINAL 5-1/2" x 6-1/2" 122 page TV BULLETIN , a WEEKLY Magazine from the LOS ANGELES ORANGE COUNTY REGISTER Newspaper.

This little Newspaper Magazine was ONLY available if you were in the L.A. Orange County area back in March, 1985.

Cover features the famed Gold Oscar Statue that has the A.M.P.A.S. stamp on the bottom left. The Tagline says THE ACADEMY AWARDS: HOLLYWOOD SALUTES THE BEST MOVIES, ACTORS of 1984.

There are no other pictures from the ceremony. Only a small mention that it was hosted by Jack Lemmon.

It was used to promote the airing of the

The 57th Annual Academy Awards

Director: Marty Pasetta

The presenters included:

Jack Lemmon ... Himself - Host
F. Murray Abraham ... Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Debbie Allen ... Herself - Performer
Peggy Ashcroft ... Mrs. Moore (archive footage)
Jennifer Beals ... Herself - Co-Presenter
Robert Benton ... Himself - Best Original Screenplay Winner
Candice Bergen ... Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Visual Effects
Mark Berger ... Himself - Winner: Best Sound
Todd Boekelheide ... Himself - Winner: Best Sound
Jeff Bridges ... Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Co-Presenter: Best Original Score & Best Short Film, Animated
Genevi?ve Bujold ... Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Film Editing
Adolph Caesar ... Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Karel Cern? ... Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
Glenn Close ... Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role / Co-Presenter: Best Costume Design & Honorary Award to The National Endowment
Judy Davis ... Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Dom DeLuise ... Himself - Perfomer
Pl?cido Domingo ... Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Foreign Film Language
Kirk Douglas ... Himself - Co-presenter: Writing Awards
Michael Douglas ... Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Song Score & Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Faye Dunaway ... Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Foreign Film Language
Robert Duvall ... Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Field ... Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Milos Forman ... Himself - Winner: Best Director
Cary Grant ... Himself - Presenter: Honorary Award to James Stewart
Gregory Hines ... Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Song & Best Sound
Tom Hulce ... Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Linda Hunt ... Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
William Hurt ... Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Film Editing & Best Visual Effects
Amy Irving ... Herself - Co-presenter: Best Sound
Maurice Jarre ... Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
Gene Kelly ... Himself - Presenter: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Burt Lancaster ... Himself - Co-presenter: Writing Awards
Jessica Lange ... Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Angela Lansbury ... Herself - accepting Best Supporting Actress Award for Peggy Ashcroft
David Lean ... Himself - Nominee: Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay & Best Film Editing
Paul LeBlanc ... Himself - Winner: Best Makeup Winner
Kelly LeBrock ... Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Makeup
Shirley MacLaine ... Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
John Malkovich ... Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Steve Martin ... Himself - Presenter: Best Art Direction
Lonette McKee ... Herself - Co-presenter: Best Makeup
Pat Morita ... Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (as Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita)
Christopher Newman ... Himself - Winner: Best Sound
Haing S. Ngor ... Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Laurence Olivier ... Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
Ryan O'Neal ... Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Ray Parker Jr. ... Himself - Performer & Nominee: Best Original Song
Theodor Pistek ... Himself - Winner: Best Costume Design
Prince ... Himself - Winner: Best Original Song Score
Ann Reinking ... Herself - Performer & Co-Presenter: Best Original Score & Best Short Film, Animated
Ralph Richardson ... The Sixth Earl of Greystoke (archive footage)
Diana Ross ... Herself - Performer
Thomas Scott ... Himself - Winner: Best Sound
Tom Selleck ... Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Short Film, Live Action
Peter Shaffer ... Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Dick Smith ... Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
Sissy Spacek ... Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Steven Spielberg ... Himself - Presenter: Best Director
James Stewart ... Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
Kathleen Turner ... Herself - Presenter: Best Original Song Score, Best Short Film, Live Action & Best Documentary, Features
Patrizia von Brandenstein ... Herself - Winner: Best Art Direction
Sam Waterston ... Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Deniece Williams ... Performer
David L. Wolper ... Himself - Hersholt Award Recipient
Saul Zaentz ... Himself - Winner: Best Picture Winner

Great ORIGINAL magazine, OVER 30 YEARS OLD! Still Saved after all these years!!!

Shop with confidence! This is part of our in-store inventory from our shop which is has been located in the heart of Hollywood where we have been in business for OVER 40 years!

The 57th Academy Awards were presented March 25, 1985 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles. The ceremonies were presided over by Jack Lemmon.

This ceremony is best-remembered for perhaps the most quoted and famous Academy Award acceptance speech ever. Upon winning the

Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in Places in the Heart, Sally Field exclaimed, "The first time I didn't feel it, but this time I feel it, and I can't deny the fact that you like me, right now, you like me!" (often misquoted as "you really like me!")

The winner of

Best Supporting Actor was also significant. Haing S. Ngor, a Cambodian surgeon who survived the horrors of the Khmer Rouge, won the award for his performance as Dith Pran in Roland Joff?'s The Killing Fields, despite having no previous acting experience. Ngor and Harold Russell are the only two non-professional actors to win Academy Awards for acting.

77 year-old Peggy Ashcroft won the

Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in A Passage to India, making her the oldest winner in that category.

Award Winner Nominee(s)

Best Actor in a Leading Role F. Murray Abraham ? Amadeus Jeff Bridges ? Starman

Albert Finney ? Under the Volcano

Tom Hulce ? Amadeus

Sam Waterston ? The Killing Fields

Best Actor in a Supporting Role Haing S. Ngor ? The Killing Fields Adolph Caesar ? A Soldier's Story

John Malkovich ? Places in the Heart

Noriyuki Pat Morita ? The Karate Kid

Ralph Richardson ? Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes

Best Actress in a Leading Role Sally Field ? Places in the Heart Judy Davis ? A Passage to India

Jessica Lange ? Country

Vanessa Redgrave ? The Bostonians

Sissy Spacek ? The River

Best Actress in a Supporting Role Peggy Ashcroft ? A Passage to India Glenn Close ? The Natural

Lindsay Crouse ? Places in the Heart

Christine Lahti ? Swing Shift

Geraldine Page ? The Pope of Greenwich Village

Best Art Direction Amadeus ? Art Direction: Patrizia von Brandstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny 2010 ? Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

The Cotton Club ? Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines and Les Bloom

The Natural ? Art Direction: Angelo Graham , Mel Bourne , James J. Murakami and Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub

A Passage to India ? Art Direction: John Box; Set Decoration: Leslie Tomkins and Hugh Scaife

Best Cinematography The Killing Fields ? Chris Menges Amadeus ? Miroslav Ondricek

The Natural ? Caleb Deschanel

A Passage to India ? Ernest Day

The River ? Vilmos Zsigmond

Best Costume Design Amadeus ? Theodor Pistek 2010 ? Patricia Norris

The Bostonians ? Jenny Beavan and John Bright

A Passage to India ? Judy Moorcroft

Places in the Heart ? Ann Roth

Best Director Milos Forman ? Amadeus Woody Allen ? Broadway Danny Rose

Robert Benton ? Places in the Heart

Roland Joffe ? The Killing Fields

David Lean ? A Passage to India

Best Documentary (Feature) The Times of Harvey Milk ? Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen, Producers High Schools ? Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss, Producers

In the Name of the People ? Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher, Producers

Marlene ? Karel Dirka and Zev Braun, Producers

Streetwise ? Cheryl McCall, Producer

Best Documentary (Short Subject) "The Stone Carvers" ? Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers "The Children of Soong Ching Ling" ? Gary Bush and Paul T.K. Lin, Producers

"Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing" ? Ben Achtenberg and Joan Sawyer, Producers

"The Garden of Eden" ? Lawrence R. Hott and Roger M. Sherman, Producers

"Recollections of Pavlovsk" ? Irina Kalinina, Producer

Best Film Editing The Killing Fields ? Jim Clark Amadeus ? Nena Danevic and Michael Chandler

The Cotton Club ? Barry Malkin and Robert Q. Lovett

A Passage to India ? David Lean

Romancing the Stone ? Donn Cambern and Frank Morriss

Best Foreign Language Film Dangerous Moves ? Switzerland Beyond the Walls ? Israel

Camila ? Argentina

Double Feature ? Spain

Wartime Romance ? USSR

Best Makeup Amadeus ? Dick Smith and Paul LeBlanc Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes ? Rick Baker and Paul Engelen

Best Music (Original Score) A Passage to India ? Maurice Jarre Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom ? John Williams

The Natural ? Randy Newman

The River ? John Williams

Under the Volcano ? Alex North

Original Song Score Purple Rain ? Prince The Muppets Take Manhattan ? Jeff Moss

Songwriter ? Kris Kristofferson

Best Music (Original Song) "I Just Called to Say I Love You" from The Woman in Red ? Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder "Take a Look at Me Now" from Against All Odds - Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

"Footloose" from Footloose ? Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford for the song

"Let's Hear It for the Boy" from Footloose ? Music and Lyric by Dean Pitchford and Tom Snow

"Ghostbusters" from Ghostbusters ? Music and Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.

Best Picture Amadeus Saul Zaentz, Producer The Killing Fields ? David Puttnam, Producer

A Passage to India John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers

Places in the Heart Arlene Donovan, Producer

A Soldier's Story Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers

Best Short Film (Animated) "Charade" Jon Minnis, Producer "Doctor De Soto" ? Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn, Producers

"Paradise" ? Ishu Patel, Producer

Best Short Film (Dramatic Live Action) "Up" Mike Hoover, Producer "The Painted Door" ? Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt, Producers

"Tales of Meeting and Parting" Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter, Producers

Best Sound Amadeus ? Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Todd Boekelheide and Christopher Newman 2010 ? Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios and Gene S. Cantamessa

A Passage to India ? Graham V.

This item is part of Backlot Movie Memorabilia and collectibles in-store inventory from our shop which is located in the heart of Hollywood, where we have been in business for OVER 40 years!!!

57th ORIGINAL Academy Awards TV WEEKLY Oscar Statue 1985 Television
Item #BMM0003038